FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post Reply
DL1BIR
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:53 am

FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by DL1BIR »

Hello, I have a strange thing here: I recently got an OS2. I operate this with 2 FTM400 and one FT3. Both FTM400s are not shown any result lists in "Search mode", the preset room is displayed with a station connected to "1", although there are 15 stations in it. If I connect to the FT3, everything is fine. I can search and all rooms / reflectors are displayed. The connection with the FT3 is also flawless.
Why is it that it doesn't work with the FTM400?
User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 5856
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by HA2NON »

Note that the number of connected clients to a server is not displayed by the openSPOT. Instead the currently active openSPOT2 configuration profile number is shown. http://manuals.sharkrf.com/openspot2/en ... l#page-top
Norbert Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team
DL1BIR
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:53 am

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by DL1BIR »

OK thanks. Nevertheless, the connectable rooms are not displayed on the FTM 400, but only on the FT3. Surely I have to change something in the setting on the FTM400?
DL1BIR
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:53 am

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by DL1BIR »

Hallo,
I set the Openspot to factory reset again and all attempts to get a search list with the FTM-400 fail.
( NO DATA)

The FT3 works flawlessly. Switching to other rooms also works flawlessly. Where is the mistake?

It can't be that I can't switch the hotspot with such an expensive device ??? :cry:

Does anyone have any advice? 73, Uwe

Update: The "ALL" function gives me the list to choose from. Only with the search "Search & Direct" can I not get a list (e.g. of the stations that begin or contain "DE".
DL1BIR
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:53 am

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by DL1BIR »

Hallo Norbert Varga, HA2NON.

Haben Sie noch eine Antwort auf das von mir geschilderte Verhalten bei den FTM-400?
Ich habe inzwischen ein paar andere OM´s gefragt, da sieht es ebenso aus. :roll:
Gibt es eine Einstellung an den Geräten, die das suchen von Räumen und das Verbinden dorthin,
verhindern?
73, Uwe

Hello Norbert Varga, HA2NON.

Do you have an answer to the behavior I have described with the FTM-400?
In the meantime I have asked a few other OMs, and it looks the same. : roll:
Is there a setting on the devices that search for rooms and connect to them,
prevent?
73, Uwe
User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 5856
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by HA2NON »

It seems that the search feature does not work on the FTM400 with the OS2.
Norbert Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team
DL1BIR
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:53 am

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by DL1BIR »

Ist das denn eine bekannte Sache? Ich war davon überrascht!
Das ist doch eine grundlegende Sache in der Bedienung.
User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 5856
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by HA2NON »

Please use English on this forum.
Norbert Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team
DL1BIR
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:53 am

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by DL1BIR »

Is that a known thing? I was surprised by that!
That is a fundamental thing in the operation in C4FM.
You have to start a computer every time to change the room.
User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 5856
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FTM 400 Error by Search List

Post by HA2NON »

We are still investingating the issue.
You can also use DTMF codes on your transceiver, or your phone's browser to change settings.
Norbert Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team
Post Reply