Page 2 of 3

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:38 am
by 9g5ar
I' performed the factory reset,
.....( hardware button depressed for 30+ secs)

All configuration was wiped out.
The initial setup screen came up when I logged into the device.

I then tried to connect to my wifi.... did not work.

only worked when I disabled security on my wifi router.

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 5:45 am
by HA5OGR
Enable WPS (WI-FI Protected Setup) option in router menu.

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:29 am
by HA2NON
Please make sure the country of operation is set correctly in the openSPOT2. If you use China then the openSPOT2 will only allow channels 1 to 11. Make sure the openSPOT2 is upgraded to the latest stable firmware version v24. Make sure you enter the Wi-Fi password case sensitive. What LED color do you get when the openSPOT2 is trying to connect?

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:13 pm
by 9g5ar
HA2NON wrote: Please make sure the country of operation is set correctly in the openSPOT2.

Done !
HA2NON wrote: Make sure the openSPOT2 is upgraded to the latest stable firmware version v24.

After thorough testing on v24 stable, I upgraded to v26 beta.
HA2NON wrote: Make sure you enter the Wi-Fi password case sensitive.

Done !
HA2NON wrote: What LED color do you get when the openSPOT2 is trying to connect?
Blue and Red with audio message.....
"Openspot trying to connect wifi Network" on phone ( th-d72A)


If you read my last post, you'll see I "factory reset" the openspot2 (v26 beta) and with no other configuration set up, could not get wifi to connect (unless security is disabled) .
Same with v24 stable.

I have the exact same setup (wifi Access Point on Note4/Note5) that openspot2 connects to with no issues.

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:25 am
by 9g5ar
Looks like the openspot2 has unresolved wifi issues !!!

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:53 am
by HA5OGR
Did you tried the WPS (WI-FI Protected Setup) function in router menu? Manual says "The WPS function can be used only when the security mode of the wireless network is set to WPA-PSK, WPA2-PSK, or WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK, and the SSID is set to SSID1. It is recommended that you set the security mode to WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK". Are you sure you have typed WIFI password correct? How many characters the WIFI password and does it contain special characters?

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:32 am
by HA2NON
9g5ar wrote:
Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:25 am
Looks like the openspot2 has unresolved wifi issues !!!
Please keep in mind that you wrote the openSPOT2 works perfectly with your other devices. Try changing Wi-Fi channels on your router, or try changing the channel bandwidth, or other settings. Have you tried using another router?

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:48 am
by 9g5ar
Update:

Now on v29 beta. ( not sure when the updates occurred ).
Last manual update was from v26 stable to v27beta

Connection to my Home wifi is working !!

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:29 pm
by HA5OGR
If there is an update available and you selected this option by default at 04:00 am.

Re: Openspot2 - wifi not connecting to

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 5:28 am
by kd2pm
9g5ar wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:48 am
Update:

Now on v29 beta. ( not sure when the updates occurred ).
Last manual update was from v26 stable to v27beta

Connection to my Home wifi is working !!
I may have to go the same route as you did going to beta 29. I am using stable 24 and the OS2 will NOT connect to either of my Mikrotik devices yet it will connect to my Samsung S8+ and also a Linksys router in the office. Everything else in my house including NEST, internet radio, PC's etc all have no issue connecting to my Mikrotiks. I do have a spare D-Link AP floating around I could also try to connect into my home network to see if the OS2 will connect to that without any issues.

My 2 routers are using US channels 1 and 6, I have WPA and WPA2 on with TKIP and AES enabled. I have the mode on them set to G/N but I could set them to B/G/N if need be.

What I see in my logs is that it tries to connect but never gets an IP address and so it associates and a couple seconds later disassociates and keeps going back and forth.