packet loss? os2

kb3tww
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:21 pm

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by kb3tww » Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:19 pm

I have updated the firmware to v28 I turned the power down in the os2, today os 1 works ok os2 dropping on home internet Im going to test drive my I phone going to work today it is working fine now we shall see how it goes, will let you know.

kb3tww
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:21 pm

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by kb3tww » Wed Jan 30, 2019 4:12 pm

So I got os2 up and running about 4 days ago it was very easy to set as previously posted,I had issues with both my home internet and I phone was told warbling? and going in and out like packet loss tried many things I was convinced that os2 had issues so I dont know but seems like after the firmware update ? now my I phone for the last two days has been working fine still going in and out on home internet with os2 os1 and other devises seem ok on wifi home internet, something is conflicting with os2 on home wifi.

DH2ID
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:36 pm

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by DH2ID » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:52 pm

As the os2 uses 2.4GHz, there are only 3 non-overlapping channels it can use:
1,6 and 11.
https://www.metageek.com/training/resou ... -6-11.html
The first thing I would do is measure your WLAN using my smartphone and
a wlan sniffer or a notebook and inSSIDer.
Then buy one or two WLAN repeaters.

jfboyd52
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:34 am

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by jfboyd52 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:53 am

I’m having the exact same issue. I’ve done everything this OS2 owner has done and no relief. I have 2 OS1’s and looked forward with great anticipation to the day for the release of a WIFI openSpot. I have an OS1 in the house and one in the car through a GL-Mini and Verizon Jetpack. Well I finally broke down and ordered an OS2, set it up this past weekend. The setup was a breeze, I calibrated and I was online in minutes. It smoothly transitions between my UVERSE and Jetpack. The PROBLEM is, I have tried everything I can think of to eliminate the packet loss and digitizing on the Rx. Calibrated several times and adjusted the sensitivity. My QSO’s tell me I’m solid but many times I hear only part of their words or complete drop out. The Rx loss is driving me crazy. I had to hook the old reliable OS1’s back up. Are there any firmware upgrades or setting changes anyone can recommend??

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4206
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by HA2NON » Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:32 pm

Do you see invalid seqnum errors on the dejitter queue graph on the status page?
Do you also have the issue with the built-in local echo?
Have you tested the network echo (if the server you use has one)?
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

jfboyd52
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:34 am

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by jfboyd52 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:45 pm

No seqnum errors …. all blue line.
9999 is clear and crisp.
9990, I hear the choppy sounding playback, sometimes with missing words.

Thanks for working with me.

Frank Boyd
N4AMP

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4206
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by HA2NON » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:56 pm

Have you tried placing the openSPOT2 closer to the router?
Have you tried changing Wi-Fi channels on the router?
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

jfboyd52
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:34 am

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by jfboyd52 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 5:18 pm

I have moved the OS2 all around the house, no change.
I have not changed the channel on the router.
However, the OS2 has the same performance on the Verizon Jetpack while mobile as on my home router. The choppy audio and missing word problem is the same. Therefore it has to be in the OS2.
I've reconnected my OS1's and back to expected clear and normal performance.
I really hope there is a firmware or setting fix for the OS2. I need the mobility.
Thanks again for the trouble shooting. I'm off to work and will check back later.

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4206
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by HA2NON » Fri Feb 01, 2019 6:51 pm

Make sure the TX power is set to 100%.
Please try using another server.
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

jfboyd52
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:34 am

Re: packet loss? os2

Post by jfboyd52 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 5:16 am

I had it on 10 mw and changed to 100%.
Was on server 3108, changed to 3102.
I will work with it this weekend and determine if there was a change.

Post Reply