Cannot connect using the links

Post Reply
digitalvoice
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 9:20 am

Cannot connect using the links

Post by digitalvoice »

Why can I not connect to the openspot using http://SharkRF.link or http://openspot3.local?

I sometimes have to use the IP address of the openspot to get into the configuration screens....

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 5023
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot connect using the links

Post by HA2NON »

sharkrf.link is the preferred way to open the web interface. It forwards your browser to the openSPOT's local IP address, so it is basically the same as entering the OS3's IP address. It only works however if the openSPOT3 is connected to the Wi-Fi network, and has internet access, so it can upload it's local IP address to the sharkrf.link service.
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

digitalvoice
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 9:20 am

Re: Cannot connect using the links

Post by digitalvoice »

This is exactly what I am using. sharkrf.link but it takes forever to connect or sometimes it doesn’t connect and just hangs there. I am connected to the same network. Any suggestions??

Also it would be nice if the IP address of the openspot is shown on the status page. It may be there but just a suggestion.

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 5023
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot connect using the links

Post by HA2NON »

Make sure the openSPOT3 has a good Wi-Fi signal. Place the openSPOT3 close to the Wi-Fi router.
Make sure the Wi-Fi bandwith is set to max. 20Mhz in the Wi-Fi router (see explanation here: https://superuser.com/questions/542191/ ... less-speed).
If it still does not work, try switching Wi-Fi channel on your Wi-Fi router. Only channels 1, 6 or 11 should be used (see explanation here: https://www.metageek.com/training/resou ... -6-11.html).
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

HamScanMan
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 8:31 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Cannot connect using the links

Post by HamScanMan »

Digitalvoice:
Flawless????

Did you get your issue resolved? Its a courtesy to respond to a thread after others give your suggestions.

Post Reply