Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

w9fyi@me.com
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2020 6:27 am

Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by w9fyi@me.com »

Hi there,

I'm trying to get my Openspot 3 to properly connect to my Eero mesh wi-fi router, and am not having much luck with getting the device to actually see it's way to the internet. I've taken the following steps:
•Created an ip reservation for the Openspot 3 so that it will have a specific place to connect so that necessary ports can be opened..
•Gone to the connectors page, and tried to find all relevant ports that are used and setup these ports to stay open in the Eero router.
•enabled a 2.4 GhZ only network so that the Openspot 3 can connect.

The Openspot 3 does connect to my mesh network, but I continue to get an internet unreachable message regardless of what connector I use. Happy to send any logs/diagnostic information if needed.
Thanks,
Justin
User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 5990
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by HA2NON »

Try turning off any firewalls. If the status LED is blue/red then it means that the openSPOT3 is connected to a Wi-Fi network, trying to connect to the selected server, but it can't because there's a problem with the internet connection. This error can be caused if the router, network, or the internet service provider is using a proxy or some kind of traffic filtering which blocks the openSPOT3 from connecting.
Norbert Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team
w9fyi@me.com
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2020 6:27 am

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by w9fyi@me.com »

OK... we'll try and see if we can make some firewall changes. Thanks for your help...
jbradshoemaker
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 1:27 pm

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by jbradshoemaker »

Norbert,

Justin (the other respondent on this thread) and I still cannot access the internet through our home wifi. We see that we are connected to the Eero Wi-Fi network - but cannot access the internet with the OpenSpot3.

In addition to my previous attempts outlined in the email included below, I have done many additional hard resets - annoying - I have overrode the DNS servers and changed to 3 different ones. I can access through mobile but only download 28% of each file (firmware and callsign). The notion that the ISP cuts it off due to overtime is likely incorrect as the firmware file is 1.56mb and the callsign is about 8. 25% of 8 is 2 which would therefore be sufficient to download the whole firmware file.

I have read as much Eero info as possible - Also note that I have previously had it working using the same ISP - so it is unlikely to be them as the one thing in common between Justin, I and the FB people is Eero.

Could you please contact Eero as you have the information they would need to jointly resolve it. Your clients cannot do this on our own.

If you believe that your current firmware update will resolve this issue please email me jbradshoemaker@yahoo.ca - and Justin w9fyi@me.com the file with instructions on how to manually install. You may want to look at the Facebook group for others in need of support.


As a reminder - I emailed you the following on Jan 17th with your response included
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Was using my OS3 w/o issue and then one day it wouldn’t connect to the internet - most of the time.
Did a factory reset - no change after setting up. Also won’t upgrade firmware or callsigns- immediately.

I am using an Eero mesh network and figured they added security so I messed around with the firewall for a bit - I ‘allowed’ sharkrf.com - I disabled advanced security and ad blocking. I read a shark forum saying port opening/ forwarding was not required.

So I went in a different direction to test if it was the router/isp or their settings that was the problem.

Ran it via my mobile and - good news - it worked. But when trying to upgrade firmware (hoping a patch would resolve it) or callsigns - even though both are significantly different in size, they fail at 27%. Retried several several, several times in different ways w/o success."

Response "Note that updates are downloaded from a CDN, and not from sharkrf.com. Your firewall/router (or ISP with a proxy) is probably does not allow long duration connections. Try using a different internet connection to update your openSPOT3. We can also send you a firmware file for manual upgrade if you want."
HamScanMan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 8:31 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by HamScanMan »

Did this get resolved and if so, how?

Its generally common courtesy to follow-up on a thread with the closure details so others can learn from it.
jbradshoemaker
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 1:27 pm

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by jbradshoemaker »

No - It was completely ignored - thought I was polite - I and Justin cannot conect through our mesh networks.

Seemed like a simple request - IE. you have the information about how Openspot3 works (I don't), please contact Eero as they have the information about what might be stopping it from connecting.

I suspect the next step is for me to contact eero and ask them to contact SharkRF - they seem professional.

I still can't update to the most recent firmware nor add the new callsign database - even though he said he's send us the link to do it directly. - SharkRF doesn't seem interested in providing support.

Btw - If I ever resolve this I promise you that I will return with the solution - Agree that leaving things hanging helps no one.
User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 5990
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by HA2NON »

Sorry, but we don't know what causes your issue with your router/ISP.
Norbert Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team
Tyrbiter
Posts: 796
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:25 pm

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by Tyrbiter »

Given that the update process uses a completely standard http or https connection then it makes no sense that a home network would not allow it unless the correct gateway address is not being given out by the DHCP service on your router/AP.

Does the EERO unit allow you to see which wireless devices are connected? Does it use a separate router or is this all part of the mesh system?

If you can connect to the internet from a laptop via a WiFi network then posting the details of the ipconfig might help us to understand why things don't work for the OS3.
Brian G8SEZ
jbradshoemaker
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 1:27 pm

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by jbradshoemaker »

Hi Brian,

Eero does allow me to see which devices are connected. Openspot3 is connected to my kitchen hub 2.4 Ghz (at the moment as is my iMac 5Ghz ]& iPhone 5Ghz) - a few months ago it worked flawlessly - something has changed in the interim. Using http://192.168.7.210/#net I can see the status and make changes to OpenSpot3. The one constant is, the status reads "internet connection error".

Hope this helps,

iMac:~ jbradshoemaker$ ifconfig
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
options=1203<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,TXSTATUS,SW_TIMESTAMP>
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=50b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_HWTAGGING,AV,CHANNEL_IO>
ether 10:dd:b1:e2:b7:39
inet6 fe80::47e:731:df26:16ff%en0 prefixlen 64 secured scopeid 0x4
inet 192.168.7.54 netmask 0xfffffc00 broadcast 192.168.7.255
inet6 fdad:50f7:a6d3:1:1891:8d53:ed05:f076 prefixlen 64 autoconf secured
inet6 fdad:50f7:a6d3:1:207b:3a8d:547e:443b prefixlen 64 autoconf temporary
inet6 2607:f2c0:eda6:361:1404:2c5a:1343:92df prefixlen 64 detached autoconf secured
inet6 2607:f2c0:eda6:361:9885:65ea:f217:48e3 prefixlen 64 detached autoconf temporary
inet6 2607:f2c0:eda6:369:1c71:f89a:eeeb:3637 prefixlen 64 autoconf secured
inet6 2607:f2c0:eda6:369:fc87:80c3:8cb:4b9c prefixlen 64 autoconf temporary [/b]
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
media: autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control,energy-efficient-ethernet>)
status: active
en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=400<CHANNEL_IO>
ether ec:35:86:4a:4f:b8
inet6 fe80::106c:684e:56fc:404b%en1 prefixlen 64 secured scopeid 0x5
inet 192.168.7.58 netmask 0xfffffc00 broadcast 192.168.7.255
inet6 fdad:50f7:a6d3:1:bd:17be:ef70:b225 prefixlen 64 autoconf secured
inet6 fdad:50f7:a6d3:1:e12c:b2e4:bb4b:483d prefixlen 64 autoconf temporary
inet6 2607:f2c0:eda6:369:149a:8e91:2771:39f1 prefixlen 64 autoconf secured
inet6 2607:f2c0:eda6:369:9007:6c50:1d90:171 prefixlen 64 autoconf temporary
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
media: autoselect
status: active
p2p0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 2304
options=400<CHANNEL_IO>
ether 0e:35:86:4a:4f:b8
media: autoselect
status: inactive
awdl0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1484
options=400<CHANNEL_IO>
ether 0e:d9:1c:c4:09:a5
inet6 fe80::cd9:1cff:fec4:9a5%awdl0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x7
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
media: autoselect
status: active
en2: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=460<TSO4,TSO6,CHANNEL_IO>
ether 82:0d:62:58:53:00
media: autoselect <full-duplex>
status: inactive
en3: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=460<TSO4,TSO6,CHANNEL_IO>
ether 82:0d:62:58:53:01
media: autoselect <full-duplex>
status: inactive
bridge0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=63<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,TSO4,TSO6>
ether 82:0d:62:58:53:00
Configuration:
id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 hellotime 0 fwddelay 0
maxage 0 holdcnt 0 proto stp maxaddr 100 timeout 1200
root id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 ifcost 0 port 0
ipfilter disabled flags 0x0
member: en2 flags=3<LEARNING,DISCOVER>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 8 priority 0 path cost 0
member: en3 flags=3<LEARNING,DISCOVER>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 9 priority 0 path cost 0
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
media: <unknown type>
status: inactive
utun0: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1380
inet6 fe80::7343:9252:168d:997f%utun0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xb
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
utun1: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 2000
inet6 fe80::2e6d:f1be:bb56:9455%utun1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xc
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
utun2: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1380
inet6 fe80::a20a:fd72:d42b:cec%utun2 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xd
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
utun3: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1380
inet6 fe80::24d5:90fc:7b02:2b75%utun3 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xe
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
utun4: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1380
inet6 fe80::4bdf:86a4:fe4a:2a97%utun4 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xf
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
utun5: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1380
inet6 fe80::a90c:819d:6aea:2e95%utun5 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x10
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>

I can also connect via my cellular hotspot which is fine but does run up my data which is limited in this country. I have been unable to update the firmware or the callsigns using this system as they both crash around 27% complete - odd considering they are substantially different sizes and both quite small. My current firmware is V29 and the stable version is 48.

I use WPA2 which I believe has not changed over the longer period. WPA3 is available.

Thx Brian for exploring this - if there is any other logs I can provide let me know. OS3 logs while on my home network simply say

15:33:01 ysfref: uninitialized
15:33:01 ysfref: getaddrinfo americalink.radiotechnology.xyz error
15:33:01 net-connector: connect retry in 959 ms
15:33:02 ysfref: uninitialized
15:33:02 ysfref: getaddrinfo americalink.radiotechnology.xyz error
15:33:02 net-connector: connect retry in 959 ms
15:33:03 batt: stat: discharge, 79% (3882mV (new) 29C est. 3h50m)
15:33:03 ysfref: uninitialized

Changing reflectors doesn't effect the outcome.
Tyrbiter
Posts: 796
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:25 pm

Re: Openspot3, and EEro, and/or Mesh routers?

Post by Tyrbiter »

Can you post a screenshot of the OS3 network page please, I want to see the current configuration section of the Network status page.

I assume you can get to it with http://192.168.7.210/#net in your network.
Brian G8SEZ
Post Reply