Page 1 of 1

APRS from Openspot

Posted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:02 pm
by DB9WY
Hallo !

I have seen on APRS.FI that my Openspot transmits APRS, not my TRX. Where can I switch this on or off in the Openspot software ?

Regards
Manfred
DB9WY

Re: APRS from Openspot

Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 7:56 am
by HA2NON
openSPOT does not connect or send anything to the APRS network. Probably the network you are connected to pass your location data to APRS. If you don't want that, turn location transmitting in your radio off (ex. turn off the GPS receiver).

Re: APRS from Openspot

Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:06 pm
by DB9WY
Hello !
Thank you for your reply, but none of my trx has GPS. I have Hytera PD365 and a CS 580.

Regards
Manfred
DB9WY

Re: APRS from Openspot

Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:48 pm
by HA2NON
Then you've set your location on the openSPOT's settings page, location settings. The location settings are used by some networks (for ex. BrandMeister), and they can publish this information to the APRS IS.

Re: APRS from Openspot

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 1:14 am
by moreychang
I have two openSPOTs, both have set the location from the location settings.
One keep updating the location every half an hour on aprs.fi using [my callsign]-1, the other, I guess the name is [my callsign]-2 hasn't updated its location from 09/08. What settings should I verify?

Image

Image

They both use different hostname, different master server, different frequency.

BTW, what is the naming rule on aprs.fi if I have multiple openspots?
Thanks a lot.

Re: APRS from Openspot

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:57 am
by HA2NON
openSPOT does not connect to the APRS network, the server does and reports your openSPOT's location. Ask your server's administrator about the issue.