3 openspot

Post Reply
ve2tbq
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:01 pm
Location: Québec

3 openspot

Post by ve2tbq »

hi I would like to know if I can connect 3 openspot on the same modem wifi
Be one in dmr, one in dstar and another in fusion and they will enter into conflict
Thank you for your reply

User avatar
WB5JJJ
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:06 pm

Re: 3 openspot

Post by WB5JJJ »

If they are setup using different TX/RX frequencies, it should not be a problem. But I would add 01, 02 or 03 to the DMR ID on each one to insure they don't interact at some point in the future. I know the extra numbers are required on DMR where multiple hotspots are used at the same location, but not sure about the other modes restrictions on hotspot ID's lengths.
George Cotton, WB5JJJ
Russellville, Arkansas USA

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4701
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 openspot

Post by HA2NON »

You can use multiple openSPOTs on the same network without any problems (I do the same every day... :D ). You can also change the host names of each openSPOT.
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

ve2tbq
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:01 pm
Location: Québec

Re: 3 openspot

Post by ve2tbq »

You want to say what???? by changed the hostname

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4701
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 openspot

Post by HA2NON »

By default openSPOT's host name is "openspot" (without the quotation marks). You can reach openSPOT's web interface by entering http://openspot.local
If you change openSPOT's hostname to abc123, then you will be able to reach it on http://abc123.local
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

ve2tbq
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:01 pm
Location: Québec

Re: 3 openspot

Post by ve2tbq »

Ha ok thank you i will buy another one hihi and maybe 2

ve3nytoronto
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:15 am

Re: 3 openspot

Post by ve3nytoronto »

Hello Norbert,

I have two OS's and neither identify as "Openspot" or "Local". I have to use an IP search engine each time I change access points. How do I define the host server name?

tnx Tom VE3NY

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4701
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 openspot

Post by HA2NON »

Settings page -> Network settings -> Hostname
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

Post Reply