Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

hullblinds
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:47 pm

Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by hullblinds » Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:31 pm

Anyone know where the dropdown menu of all the list of TG and Refs has gone to on Brandmeister?

mine seems to be missing.....

is this a brandmeister thing?

Tyrbiter
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:25 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by Tyrbiter » Tue Oct 10, 2017 4:46 pm

hullblinds wrote:
Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:31 pm
Anyone know where the dropdown menu of all the list of TG and Refs has gone to on Brandmeister?

mine seems to be missing.....

is this a brandmeister thing?
If you updated your firmware then try flushing the browser cache and see if it reappears
Brian

kg4vdz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by kg4vdz » Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:17 pm

Mine is also gone so i updated the firmware but its still gone

User avatar
K3ZED
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:15 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by K3ZED » Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:19 pm

Happened to me also this morning.. I upgraded firmware to 0127 and poof!! The dropdown box was gone.

I reset the box, I downgraded back to 0123, and still nothing. I cleared cache in two different browsers and still the same thing.

I'm waiting for a response back for the third time after sending a picture to support.

Jim

User avatar
K3ZED
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:15 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by K3ZED » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:03 pm

This is what I got back from support:

Thank you, some invalid data may got into the talkgroup list during this day's auto update at UTC 04:00. We'll investigate the issue in the next days. Thank you for your help.

73s

--
Norbert Varga

hmm.... Let's see what happens..

Jim

kg4vdz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by kg4vdz » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:33 pm

Well lets hope they get it fixed soon.

User avatar
K3ZED
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:15 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by K3ZED » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:44 pm

I wonder how many other people have this same problem other than us 3? If anyone else reads this post and has the same problem, please let us know.

I have checked my Shark this morning, and the drop down box is still greyed out.

73's

Jim

K3ZED

w2rfa
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:40 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by w2rfa » Wed Oct 11, 2017 3:21 pm

Box is greyed here. Not sure when it happened but I am running 127 firmware.

N2ATB
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:11 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by N2ATB » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:01 pm

My Brandmeister TG drop down box is also grayed out. I am running firmware version 0123.

73,
Tony (N2ATB)

kg4vdz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: Quickcall Dropdownbox missing

Post by kg4vdz » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:17 pm

I was running 127 I updated to 128 in hopes that would fix it but it didnt help still grayed out

Post Reply