Using a second Color Code for DMR.

Post Reply
User avatar
PD1WP
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:25 pm
Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands

Using a second Color Code for DMR.

Post by PD1WP »

Dear Norbert. I have a question regarding the use of the Color Code. I see that everything is set to CC1. However, I would like to use a 2nd CC on a specific DMR channel. Is it possible to add a second CC so that I can use that second CC or it is possible to release the CC so that it can handle more than 1 CC. I know that the Mega has no problems here but the openSPOT apparently does. Thank you for the time taken regarding the response.
73 Wilfred PD1WP
Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
pd1wp.apeldoorn@gmail.com

milehigher
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 4:27 am

Re: Using a second Color Code for DMR.

Post by milehigher »

The openspot is simplex so the color code is basicly irrelavent when using it .

Sent from my SM-T810 using Tapatalk


User avatar
oh3nfc
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 8:16 pm
Location: Mikkeli, Finland
Contact:

Re: Using a second Color Code for DMR.

Post by oh3nfc »

Using different CC is relevant when there are multiple hotspots on the same frequency, e.g. in a fieldday area.

-Veijo

User avatar
PD1WP
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:25 pm
Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands

Re: Using a second Color Code for DMR.

Post by PD1WP »

The intention is to use 1 channel with a deviating CC. In our group of amateurs there are 3 openSPOTS and 1 mega blue spot. The Mega does not bother but the openSPOT does. Therefore, I'm looking for a solution so I want to put 1 channel on a deviating CC and the rest on the standard CC. That's why I put this question here in the hope that there is a possible solution. That is the reason for this question.
73

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4519
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Using a second Color Code for DMR.

Post by HA2NON »

openSPOT only receives transmissions with color code set at the DMR settings section.

If you want to also use another color code, set up a new configuration profile with the new CC.
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

User avatar
PD1WP
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:25 pm
Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands

Re: Using a second Color Code for DMR.

Post by PD1WP »

I will do that. Thanks for your quick reply.

Post Reply