Page 1 of 1

CS700 connected to Openspot, but no Tx or Rx

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:51 pm
by taildragger
I’m having the same problem as that on the thread "Re: No audio on cs 700 clone"

I have a CS700 and Openspot 1
The specs on the Openspot are:

srf osp-1.1 433 us
Hardware version:
v1.1 (433 US)
Software version: 0141

The local DMR tower here in NE Kansas has been disabled, and I am trying to get on Brandmeister, (and have an account with them). When I key up all four lights are green on the Openspot, and the call is logged in the call log, but there no audio. My codeplug skill are only fair.

I think my problem is most likely something related to:

1) “Try setting the modulation mode from 4FSK to 4FSK RC” (from another thread on the forum)

2) My lack of understanding of TG9

3) My codeplug, I think it’s correct, (except possibly the TG9 business)

Any help would be appreciated, especially if someone could send me a proper codeplug. Thanks in advance

Re: CS700 connected to Openspot, but no Tx or Rx

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:20 am
by HA2NON
Do your calls show up in the call log of the openSPOT?
Does the local echo on DMR ID 9999 work correctly?

Re: CS700 connected to Openspot, but no Tx or Rx

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 5:02 pm
by taildragger
Not sure how to do the echo call 9999
I did see a response, I think, and so sent out some more test calls, and got the following responses, but no audio at all.
I think my biggest problem is the code plug, still having problems wrapping my head around call groups, zones, contacts, channels. Thanks

Re: CS700 connected to Openspot, but no Tx or Rx

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 7:07 pm
by taildragger
I created a contact with private call to ID 9999, called it "Local Echo", went to contacts, and pushed the PTT button, no response on the radio or the software.

Re: CS700 connected to Openspot, but no Tx or Rx

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 6:35 am
by HA2NON
Does the Modem LED blink green when you press PTT on the radio?
Have you tried AutoCal, or manually changing DMR demod modes on the Modem page?
Have you tried using another radio?