Page 1 of 1

Only registration numbers of stations coming up on status screen

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 12:38 am
by W0DQ
A few weeks ago, I started have trouble seeing the callsigns and names on the screen. I updated the DMR database and have it said to automatically update. Once in a great while it will work

Is anyone else having this problem?

Ray
W0DQ

Re: Only registration numbers of stations coming up on status screen

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:11 am
by HA2NON
The openSPOT1 stores the DMR ID database in your browser. Make sure the IndexedDB feature of the browser is not disabled (there are no browser extensions or virus scanners which disable the feature). Also make sure you use the latest version of a compatible browser. We recommend using Chrome, Firefox, or Safari.

Re: Only registration numbers of stations coming up on status screen

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:35 am
by W0DQ
Thanks,

It is not the browser. I have the same problem with Chrome and IE. This is a new computer with Windows 10 and the feature works on my old Windows 7 machines.

I looked in the firewall and don't see a problem. Could it be something else in Windows Defender?

Alternative solution: Don't use this computer for this function. (I would rather fix it)

Re: Only registration numbers of stations coming up on status screen

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:00 am
by W0DQ
I have searched the WIndows 10 (home edition) settings but have found no solution.

Does anybody know what to look for and if the problem can be remedied?

Re: Only registration numbers of stations coming up on status screen

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 2:01 pm
by W0DQ
A local friend of mine has the same problem. It is not the browsers for sure. There is something going on with Windows 10.

Re: Only registration numbers of stations coming up on status screen

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:26 am
by W0DQ
It works fine on two other computers with Windows 10 Pro. The computer in question is using the Home Edition.

Me thinks "Here lies the culprit!"

Re: Only registration numbers of stations coming up on status screen

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:42 am
by Dave_s
I've got the problem on my windows 7 machine too, haven't been able to update the DMR database for a while :( I use Opera browser, but have tried ie & Chrome too...still won't update...a tad annoying :evil: