Wires-X Button

Post Reply
GM7LSI Johnny
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:51 am
Location: ELGIN, SCOTLAND

Wires-X Button

Post by GM7LSI Johnny » Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:12 am

Does anybody know what I have done wrong to my FT2DE, all has been working fine, but now when I push the X button when connected to my openspot2, instead of going to Search & Direct, the freq changes from 433.800 to 146.550.

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 3938
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Wires-X Button

Post by HA2NON » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:28 pm

If my FT2D is in Wires-X mode (already connected) and then I press the X button (for a short time), nothing happens. I have to press the Search & Direct button on the display to go to that menu.
If I press the X button for a long time, the transceiver switches back to normal non-WiresX mode.
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

GM7LSI Johnny
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:51 am
Location: ELGIN, SCOTLAND

Re: Wires-X Button

Post by GM7LSI Johnny » Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:00 pm

Thanks for that Nonoo, there must be something wrong somewhere because when I push the X button the freq changes from 433.800 to 146.550 and nothing else happens, its as though the button has had its function changed.

GM7LSI Johnny
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:51 am
Location: ELGIN, SCOTLAND

Re: Wires-X Button

Post by GM7LSI Johnny » Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:12 pm

I just checked on the FT2D Facebook group and found this post,
When connecting my FT2D to my openspot via the wiresx button to change rooms. Once connected it changes the frequency. It has just started this yesterday for a week it worked spot on. Any input to what has happened or what I might have done to cause this. TIA

Robert
N4GBN
Last edited by GM7LSI Johnny on Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 3938
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Wires-X Button

Post by HA2NON » Thu Mar 14, 2019 4:37 pm

Can you reproduce this if the Null connector is active on the OS2? What software versions do you have on the FT2?
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

GM7LSI Johnny
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:51 am
Location: ELGIN, SCOTLAND

Re: Wires-X Button

Post by GM7LSI Johnny » Thu Mar 14, 2019 4:53 pm

I tried it with the Null Connector and still does it, I`m on version Main 3.10 Sub 2.01 DSP 4.31

GM7LSI Johnny
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:51 am
Location: ELGIN, SCOTLAND

Re: Wires-X Button

Post by GM7LSI Johnny » Thu Mar 14, 2019 5:55 pm

I got it fixed with this from Jack Bannin on the FT2D FB group. Thanks Nonoo.

I suspect that you have specified the Wires-X freq in your radio settings (Preset vs. Manual).
For reference, pg. 15-16 of the FT2D Wires-X manual:
- Press/hold Disp
- Touch Wires_X
- Touch menu item 1 RPT/Wires Freq
- If PRESET is displayed, it probably shows that frequency you mentioned. Rotate the dial to change to MANUAL
- Press the BACK key until you return to the frequency/memory display screen.

Bob_K6UDA
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 4:46 pm

Re: Wires-X Button

Post by Bob_K6UDA » Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:00 pm

Sounds like you've accidentally configured the radio to automatically use the second frequency whenever you "connect" to the server. Go to the wiresx menu in settings and tap menu item 1. set it to manual.

GM7LSI Johnny
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:51 am
Location: ELGIN, SCOTLAND

Re: Wires-X Button

Post by GM7LSI Johnny » Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:24 pm

Bob_K6UDA wrote:
Sun Mar 24, 2019 8:00 pm
Sounds like you've accidentally configured the radio to automatically use the second frequency whenever you "connect" to the server. Go to the wiresx menu in settings and tap menu item 1. set it to manual.
Yes, thats what I had done Bob, cheers.

Post Reply