Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Post Reply
Rick54321
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:49 pm

Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Post by Rick54321 »

I have a DStar radio and an OS2. Is there any way I can use this setup to access a specific BM room (in my case 31456 Low Country)? Can I do it through any of the DStar reflector/server types listed using Quick Start? Apologies if this is a dumb question but I've searched a lot for an answer with no success. Thanks in advance.
Tyrbiter
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:25 pm

Re: Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Post by Tyrbiter »

I'm afraid you can't do that with the OS2, only with the OS3. The reason is that the DSTAR codec and the DMR codec are different and you need an AMBE decoder/encoder between the two systems.
Brian G8SEZ
Rick54321
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:49 pm

Re: Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Post by Rick54321 »

Thank you!
Rick54321
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:49 pm

Re: Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Post by Rick54321 »

Thank you!
Post Reply