Openspot2 Version on Brandmiester

Post Reply
Mudflap
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:55 pm
Location: Venice FL

Openspot2 Version on Brandmiester

Post by Mudflap » Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:51 pm

I noticed my Openspot2 when logged on Brandmiester shows as Openspot 1 and Ver 19. :? hummmm

User avatar
HA5OGR
Posts: 413
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:32 pm
Location: Dunavarsány
Contact:

Re: Openspot2 Version on Brandmiester

Post by HA5OGR » Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:49 am

What happen if you rename your Openspot hostname?
Attachments
Openspot2 host name.jpg
73 de Lajos
Openspot alpha tester
Image

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4350
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Openspot2 Version on Brandmiester

Post by HA2NON » Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:44 am

OS2 always reports the hardware as openSPOT2 to the network. Renaming the hostname does not affect that. Please send us a screenshot if you have one and we'll contact the BM dev team.
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

Mudflap
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:55 pm
Location: Venice FL

Re: Openspot2 Version on Brandmiester

Post by Mudflap » Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:42 am

Tied up right now but will get to it in a few days. Jim

Post Reply