How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post Reply
KN4LXG
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 4:12 pm

How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post by KN4LXG » Sat Jul 06, 2019 4:48 pm

How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d with out going into web browser.

Thank You Kindly
KN4LXG
73's
Top

n6cid
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:28 am

Re: How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post by n6cid » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:32 pm

your welcome.

User avatar
HA5OGR
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:32 pm
Location: Dunavarsány
Contact:

Re: How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post by HA5OGR » Sun Jul 07, 2019 4:31 am

I think you're asking for a connection to the Wires-X room.

1. Please set your radio to DN mode.
2. Press and hold down "DX" button on FTM-100DR/DE for more than 2 second.
3. Press and hold down "Band MHz" button for more than 2 second.
4. Select "ALL" category by turning right/left tuning button on the right side your radio.
5. After you've selected "ALL" please push "DISP SETUP" button for one second.
6. Openspot will connect to server and you will see all saved profiles and Wires-X rooms.
7. Turning the tuning button right or left on your radio for select your Wires-X room.
8. Push the "DISP SETUP" button for one second to connect desired Wires-X room.
Attachments
FTM-100-2.jpg
FTM-100.jpg
73 de Lajos
Openspot alpha tester
Image

KN4LXG
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 4:12 pm

Re: How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post by KN4LXG » Sun Jul 07, 2019 2:43 pm

Thank You Kindly HA5OGR I will try that

73's
KN4LXG

PY4CK
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:33 am

Re: How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post by PY4CK » Sun Jul 07, 2019 11:02 pm

Another option would be to program different profiles on your OS2 and change them via programmed or manual DTMF codes sent via your radio's microphone.

73 - Eduardo

KN4LXG
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 4:12 pm

Re: How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post by KN4LXG » Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:44 am

How do i do that ?
Thanks
Joe

PY4CK
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:33 am

Re: How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post by PY4CK » Mon Jul 08, 2019 1:40 pm

Have a look at this video and you will see how quick and easy this is.

https://youtu.be/2-_llcOGu0k

All is done in the settings page. You will be able to create up to 5 profiles and you will see on the same page the default DTMF codes for each of the profile to be used.

Good luck.

n6cid
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:28 am

Re: How do I change rooms using openspot 2 on ftm-100d

Post by n6cid » Mon Jul 08, 2019 3:46 pm

This procedure is explained in the manual...

http://manuals.sharkrf.com/openspot2/en/

Post Reply