Page 1 of 2

APRS with OS2

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:14 am
by PY4CK
Just a simple curiosity regarding APRS via the specific function on the OS2.

When I operate with a Yaesu FTM-400XDR and have APRS off on the radio but on on the OS2 I find that my location is being sent correctly since I see myself on APRS.FI. However that interferes on the quality of the C4FM. I have cuts on the transmission. If I turn off the function no problem whatsoever.

Any clue of what might be causing that? It is not that I consider that a big issue since APRS via OS2 is not what rings my bell, but I just thought it was kind of weird. I do not understand the relation between one thing and the other, although I know for sure that switching off the function makes the transmission faultless.

Re: APRS with OS2

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:27 am
by HA2NON
Do you have issues with your transmission, or with the stream received from the server? Do you also have issues with the local echo service?

Re: APRS with OS2

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:53 pm
by PY4CK
Hi,

As reported, issues are only with the transmission if the APRS mode is On. I do not have issues with the echo service as far as I can tell.

Again, if the APRS mode is OFF, the transmission is perfect. There is not a single bit loss and no cuts on the transmission as reported by my correspondents.

Eduardo

Re: APRS with OS2

Posted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 9:03 pm
by HA2NON
Which exact setting do you toggle on the OS2 web interface?

Re: APRS with OS2

Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:51 pm
by PY4CK
I do not know what settings you refer to but for APRS please see below.

Re: APRS with OS2

Posted: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:23 am
by HA2NON
Which settings do you enable/disable which makes the issue appear and then go away?
The "Enable in background" checkbox?

Re: APRS with OS2

Posted: Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:21 pm
by PY4CK
Exactly.

Re: APRS with OS2

Posted: Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:33 pm
by HA2NON
What happens if you leave it enabled, but you turn off uploading device location?
Which connector and server do you use?
Have you tried using another server?
Is the issue also present when using the built-in local echo and/or the network echo?

Re: APRS with OS2

Posted: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:41 pm
by PY4CK
I haven't tried to leave it enabled without uploading location.

This is perceived in both YSF 90558 and YSF 58617, The first in Portugal being used in Brazil and the second the main YSF reflector for France.

These are the main addresses I use therefore not tried to use in other reflectors.

I have not noticed anything wrong when using echo mode but it is a bit hard to say. I am under the impression that even in echo mode the recording is better when APRS function is OFF.

I must say the phenomenon does not take place throughout the whole transmission but very sporadic but still noticeable by the correspondents. I would risk saying that it happens when the GPS (coordinates) are being sent from time to time.

Re: APRS with OS2 cuts transmission

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2019 2:46 pm
by Benny
Hi Norbert, Hi Eduardo,

i noticed that cuts in transmission too and i'll explain tests we've done.

I'm using an FT-3D with my openspot2 in a heavy concrete house. When activating APRS in the openspot2, setting static position, green spot on in the Status page, no cuts appears in my transmission.
Then i've turn on the GPS inside the FT-3D, wait it fix gps signals going outside my house and cuts appears in my transmission.
Returning inside my house, leaving GPS turned on in the FT3D, so FT3D loosing gps signal, no more cuts !

So what could we think about that problem : cuts only appears when the TX sends gps info to the opensport2. During all the test, the APRS was off in my FT-3D.

I noticed that cuts in an friend transmission too, cuts are cyclic, 2 sec of transmission, 1 sec of blank, repeating during all the transmission.

Could someone else testing this too ?

Thanks. (Norbert, maybe you could move my post to the Troubleshooting section)
73, Benjamin - ON5BGO