Page 1 of 1

Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2020 8:33 pm
by Rick54321
I have a DStar radio and an OS2. Is there any way I can use this setup to access a specific BM room (in my case 31456 Low Country)? Can I do it through any of the DStar reflector/server types listed using Quick Start? Apologies if this is a dumb question but I've searched a lot for an answer with no success. Thanks in advance.

Re: Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2020 9:52 pm
by Tyrbiter
I'm afraid you can't do that with the OS2, only with the OS3. The reason is that the DSTAR codec and the DMR codec are different and you need an AMBE decoder/encoder between the two systems.

Re: Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2020 10:16 pm
by Rick54321
Thank you!

Re: Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2020 10:17 pm
by Rick54321
Thank you!

Re: Connect DStar to Brandmeister

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 9:25 am
by Danie
Ah thanks that answers that for me too.