Openspot Network Change

Post Reply
MG64
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:08 pm

Openspot Network Change

Post by MG64 »

I recently moved into new home which now has fiber optics. My current Openspot 2 still has the old network SSID information from my router. I need to put in the new router network SSID information into my Openspot 2. Do I need to access the AP mode on my Openspot 2 to make this change so it when I plug it in that it will go to my new network? Just want to know what steps I need to do to make this work again. Thanks, mg64
User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 6270
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Openspot Network Change

Post by HA2NON »

Yes, switch it to AP mode.
Norbert Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team
MG64
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:08 pm

Re: Openspot Network Change

Post by MG64 »

I did not try the AP mode. However, using my Verizon jetpack and turning on my hotspot using my Iphone, I was able to bring up the Openspot 2.local page on my Iphone and I went into the network tab and changed my current SSID and password to the new network SSID. Now when I plug in the Openspot it just blinks blue stating try to connect to Wi-Fi. Do I still need to use the AP mode and try again or do a total factory re-set? I even plugged my Openspot close to these Wi-Fi pods that are plugged into the outlet that expand the Wi-Fi signal throughout my home, and I still get the same blue flashing light with the command trying to connect to Wi-Fi? What I can try to get it to blink green? Thanks, mg
User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 6270
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Openspot Network Change

Post by HA2NON »

Switch it to AP mode, connect to the "openSPOT2 AP" Wi-Fi network, then reconfigure the Wi-Fi connection.
Norbert Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team
Post Reply