OS2 will not auto change access points

jfboyd52
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:34 am

OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by jfboyd52 » Sun May 05, 2019 12:44 pm

Initially with The factory firmware, I had 3 access points set on my OS2 and it would find the active AP. I don’t know what got changed, but now I have to scan AP’s and set manually as though it is the initial set up. It only recognizes one AP at a time. I have the latest beta and I performed a factory reset. It only retains one AP at a time even though there’s 5 slots in the interface. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Last edited by jfboyd52 on Sun May 05, 2019 1:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Buckee
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:22 pm

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by Buckee » Sun May 05, 2019 12:47 pm

have the same issue

n6cid
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:28 am

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by n6cid » Sun May 05, 2019 6:53 pm

Which version of firmware are you running?

When you say you must enter each AP manually in the wifi logins area do you save them?

Buckee
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:22 pm

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by Buckee » Sun May 05, 2019 10:06 pm

the latest

jfboyd52
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:34 am

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by jfboyd52 » Mon May 06, 2019 2:15 am

V38 and yes I save. I also did a factory reset and new setup. It sets up perfectly and runs great on SSID#1. If I do a scan and connect to another AP, it overrides the AP in SSID#1 instead of going to the next available SSID#2. I can manually enter in SSID#2 and save. It looks good but will not change to SSID#2 when SSID#1 is not available. It acts like a single SSID device. Originally I had 3 AP’s and it would operate normally and pick any of the 3 AP’s. This only started after letting it auto load the beta’s. This leads me to believe something changed in the coding.

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4209
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by HA2NON » Mon May 06, 2019 11:48 am

If you click on the Connect button, it will save that network to SSID and key slot #1, so it overwrites what was there previously. The next beta firmware will let you select which slot you want to save the network to.
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

jfboyd52
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:34 am

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by jfboyd52 » Tue May 07, 2019 12:55 am

Awesome! However before the beta’s, when it was new, I had 3 in the interface and they all worked. I can’t remember how I did it but it worked. (Home router, Verizon Jetpack & iPhone. Regardless, thanks for all of the development. It’s working great on the last beta.

n6cid
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:28 am

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by n6cid » Wed May 08, 2019 7:43 pm

Actually if you use your OS2 in various locations you should set up the OS2 in the following:

Mobile wifi AP should be in the #1 wifi slot.

Home wifi should be in slot #2.

Work or office wifi should be #3.

This way when you got to your vehicle you can connect you OS2 and it will connect to your cell phone or other device for mobile operations.

kb6vtu
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by kb6vtu » Tue Jun 04, 2019 5:28 pm

I'm also having the same problem. I've saved my work, home, and cell WiFi info, but each time I have to setup from scratch. I can't tell from the thread whether it's just not possible now or I'm doing something wrong.


I want it to find the available network and just connect.

Love the openspot2, but would like to understand this issue.
thx,
josh
KB6VTU

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4209
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: OS2 will not auto change access points

Post by HA2NON » Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:46 am

Make sure you use the latest stable firmware v41.

You can set up to 5 different wireless networks per configuration profile on the Network page, Wireless settings section. Make sure you have turned on advanced mode at the bottom right of the screen.

Go to the Network page, Wireless settings section on the OS2 web interface. For an example, set your home Wi-Fi as SSID #1 (and key) and your phone's Wi-Fi as SSID #2 (and key). If your home Wi-Fi (SSID #1) is not reachable then the openSPOT2 will automatically try to connect to your phone's Wi-Fi (SSID #2).

Make sure you enter passwords case sensitive.

If you use an iPhone then make sure you use the Save button at the Wireless scan list to save the iPhone's Wi-Fi network to SSID #2 as it contains a special apostrophe character which you can't enter using your keyboard.
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

Post Reply