APRS with OS2

PY4CK
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:33 am

APRS with OS2

Post by PY4CK » Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:14 am

Just a simple curiosity regarding APRS via the specific function on the OS2.

When I operate with a Yaesu FTM-400XDR and have APRS off on the radio but on on the OS2 I find that my location is being sent correctly since I see myself on APRS.FI. However that interferes on the quality of the C4FM. I have cuts on the transmission. If I turn off the function no problem whatsoever.

Any clue of what might be causing that? It is not that I consider that a big issue since APRS via OS2 is not what rings my bell, but I just thought it was kind of weird. I do not understand the relation between one thing and the other, although I know for sure that switching off the function makes the transmission faultless.

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4411
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: APRS with OS2

Post by HA2NON » Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:27 am

Do you have issues with your transmission, or with the stream received from the server? Do you also have issues with the local echo service?
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

PY4CK
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:33 am

Re: APRS with OS2

Post by PY4CK » Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:53 pm

Hi,

As reported, issues are only with the transmission if the APRS mode is On. I do not have issues with the echo service as far as I can tell.

Again, if the APRS mode is OFF, the transmission is perfect. There is not a single bit loss and no cuts on the transmission as reported by my correspondents.

Eduardo

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4411
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: APRS with OS2

Post by HA2NON » Fri Aug 16, 2019 9:03 pm

Which exact setting do you toggle on the OS2 web interface?
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

PY4CK
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:33 am

Re: APRS with OS2

Post by PY4CK » Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:51 pm

I do not know what settings you refer to but for APRS please see below.
Attachments
APRS settings.jpg

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4411
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: APRS with OS2

Post by HA2NON » Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:23 am

Which settings do you enable/disable which makes the issue appear and then go away?
The "Enable in background" checkbox?
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

PY4CK
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:33 am

Re: APRS with OS2

Post by PY4CK » Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:21 pm

Exactly.

User avatar
HA2NON
SharkRF team
SharkRF team
Posts: 4411
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: APRS with OS2

Post by HA2NON » Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:33 pm

What happens if you leave it enabled, but you turn off uploading device location?
Which connector and server do you use?
Have you tried using another server?
Is the issue also present when using the built-in local echo and/or the network echo?
Norbert "Nonoo" Varga, HA2NON
SharkRF Team

PY4CK
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:33 am

Re: APRS with OS2

Post by PY4CK » Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:41 pm

I haven't tried to leave it enabled without uploading location.

This is perceived in both YSF 90558 and YSF 58617, The first in Portugal being used in Brazil and the second the main YSF reflector for France.

These are the main addresses I use therefore not tried to use in other reflectors.

I have not noticed anything wrong when using echo mode but it is a bit hard to say. I am under the impression that even in echo mode the recording is better when APRS function is OFF.

I must say the phenomenon does not take place throughout the whole transmission but very sporadic but still noticeable by the correspondents. I would risk saying that it happens when the GPS (coordinates) are being sent from time to time.

Benny
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2019 8:31 pm
Location: JN29RX43vl

Re: APRS with OS2 cuts transmission

Post by Benny » Thu Oct 31, 2019 2:46 pm

Hi Norbert, Hi Eduardo,

i noticed that cuts in transmission too and i'll explain tests we've done.

I'm using an FT-3D with my openspot2 in a heavy concrete house. When activating APRS in the openspot2, setting static position, green spot on in the Status page, no cuts appears in my transmission.
Then i've turn on the GPS inside the FT-3D, wait it fix gps signals going outside my house and cuts appears in my transmission.
Returning inside my house, leaving GPS turned on in the FT3D, so FT3D loosing gps signal, no more cuts !

So what could we think about that problem : cuts only appears when the TX sends gps info to the opensport2. During all the test, the APRS was off in my FT-3D.

I noticed that cuts in an friend transmission too, cuts are cyclic, 2 sec of transmission, 1 sec of blank, repeating during all the transmission.

Could someone else testing this too ?

Thanks. (Norbert, maybe you could move my post to the Troubleshooting section)
73, Benjamin - ON5BGO

Post Reply