C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post Reply
kc8p
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:54 pm

C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post by kc8p »

Hello,

I have a new FT-3D and I tested it with OpenSpot v1 sw 141. Sounds like there is a problem with crossmode from C4FM to DMR...Running C4FM Narrow on hotspot, radio is set to Narrow, but I can't transmit out to any DMR Group, RX works fine, calls are routed from DMR with no problem. Can't find anything around the issue, suspect the radio...

Any advice?

Tyrbiter
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:25 pm

Re: C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post by Tyrbiter »

There is newer firmware that affects FCS server usage. Probably sensible to upgrade and then repeat your testing.
Brian G8SEZ

kc8p
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:54 pm

Re: C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post by kc8p »

Thanks! Upgraded to 142. Fresh config. No difference, still does not work.

Tyrbiter
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:25 pm

Re: C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post by Tyrbiter »

kc8p wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 5:07 pm
Thanks! Upgraded to 142. Fresh config. No difference, still does not work.
I would suggest not using the C4FM narrow setting, there is a lot of confusion because the narrow setting in the FT3D only works for FM mode.
Brian G8SEZ

kc8p
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:54 pm

Re: C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post by kc8p »

Brian, thank you for all your help! I know it is confusing, the setting is for "FM Bandwidth" I tested both Narrow and Wide, neither pass the call....There is indication that hotspot sending something out..

From my dashbord:

To: *****EAUYK
From: KC8P
Group C4FM voice call from modem
At: 14:49:55
(late entry, DN mode 2)

Tyrbiter
Posts: 562
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 11:25 pm

Re: C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post by Tyrbiter »

That appears to show your radio ID is being sent but there is no 5 digit room ID going out, hence the string of * shown.

Looks like you now need to get the connector set up to pass through to a DMR server and send a TG ID through.

Keep at it ;-)
Brian G8SEZ

kc8p
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:54 pm

Re: C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post by kc8p »

Connector is properly setup, I don't know what else I can change...

kc8p
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:54 pm

Re: C4FM to DMR with FT-3D

Post by kc8p »

kc8p wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 1:38 am
Connector is properly setup, I don't know what else I can change...
Problem resolved!

Set the "Default DMR ID for C4FM calls" (Settings page, DMR settings section) to your DMR ID

Was not setup!

Post Reply